Slide ICCAD’25 9th International Conference on Control, Automation and Diagnosis
May 7-9, 2025, Istanbul-Turkey

Honorary Chairs


Carlo Cecati (IEEE Fellow)


Professor at University of l’Aquila-Italy.


Zineb SIMEU-ABAZI


Professor at University of Grenoble
Alpes, Grenoble-France.


Hassani Messaoud


Professor at ENIM, University
of Monastir-Tunisia.


General Chairs


Babak-Nahid Mobarakeh (IEEE Fellow)


Professor at McMaster University – Canada


James F. Whidborne


Professor at Cranfield University – United Kingdom

Program Chairs



Chakib Ben Njima, University of Sousse, Tunisia

Mohamed Djemai, University of Polytechnique Hauts-de-France, France

Anahita Khojandi, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA

Tarek Raissi, CEDRIC-CNAM, France


Publication Chairs



Rahma Kalboussi, University of Sousse, Tunisia

Jérôme Antoni, University of Lyon, France

Ahmad Taher Azar, Prince Sultan University, KSA

Haoping Wang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China


Industrial Chairs



Eric Bechhoefer, Chief Engineering GPMS International Inc, USA

Rachid Malti, University of Bordeaux, France

Emmanuel Simeu, Grenoble Alpes University, France

Alia Salah, Research Institute for Automotive Engineering and Powertrain Systems Stuttgart, Germany


Special Session Chairs



Lotfi Saidi, University of Sousse, Tunisia

Vicenç Puig, Polytechnic University of Catalunya, Spain

Larbi Chrifi Alaoui, University of Picardie Jules Verne, France

Wasif Naeem, Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom


Steering Committee



Babak-Nahid Mobarakeh, Canada

Rabia Sehab, France

Carlo Cecati, Italy

Duarte Valério, Portugal

Hassani Messaoud, Tunisia

Zineb SIMEU-ABAZI, France

Imre J. Rudas, Hungary

Chakib Ben Njima, Tunisia (Chair)

Sergio Galeani, Italy

Okyay Kaynak, Turkey

Mohamed Djemai, France

Ahmad Taher Azar, KSA


Publicity committee



Rony Arsène Djeunang Mezafak, France

Wael Dghais, Portugal

Silvia Cascianelli, Italy

Khaoula Hergli, Tunisia

Daniel Zammit, Malta

Tamara Oueidat, France

Kayoum Djedidi, Tunisia (Chair)

Ezgi Guney, Turkey

Amine Gasmi, Tunisia



Local Arrangement Chairs



Rabia Sehab, France

Chakib Ben Njima, Tunisia


International Program Committee



Andrew Kusiak, USA
Demba Diallo, France
Germain Garcia, France
Mahir Dursun, Turkey
Sofiane Ahmed Ali, France
Jérôme Mendes, Portugal
Ahmad Hably, France
Abdel Aitouche, France
Aboul Ella Hassanien, Egypte
Abdeljalil Abbas-Turki, France
Corrado Possieri, Italy
Samir Lamouri, France
Atif Iqbal, Qatar
Benoit Iung, France
Carl James Debono, Malta
Carlo Cosentino, Italy
Carla Pinto, Portugal
Ozlem Faydasicok, Turkey
Damien Trentesaux, France
Emmanuel Simeu, France
Eric Gascard, France
Eduardo Rodrigues, Portugal
Paulo Gonçalves, Portugal
Eric ZAMAI, France
Ezgi Guney, Turkey
João Fernandes, Portugal
Salma Boumerdassi, France
José Azinheira, Portugal
António Ruano, Portugal
Khaoula Hergli, Tunisia
João Sousa, Portugal
João Luís Afonso, Portugal
Igor Makienko, Israel
Larbi Chrifi-Alaoui , France
Alexandra Moutinho, Portugal
Jorge Martins, Portugal
Ayman Radwan, Portugal
Ahmad Taher Azar, Egypt
Francesco Bianconi, Italy
Hicham Behja, Morocco
Mohamed Benbouzid, France
Daniel HISSEL, France
Eric Bechhoefer, USA
Joachim Rudolph, Germany
Daniela Danciu, Romania
Mehrdad Moallem, Canada
Antoine Ferreira, France
Ivan Nunes da Silva, Brazil
Carlos Eduardo Pereira, Brazil
Majdi Saidi, France
Burak Kürkçü, Turkey
Erol Uyar, Turkey
Luiz Affonso H Guedes de Oliveira, Brazil
Sandro Leuchter, Germany
François Pérès, France

Mohamed Djemai, France
Tianzhen Wang, China
Said Amari, France
Mohamed Tarek Khadir, Algeria
Mohamed Faouzi Harkat, Algeria
Gurvinder Virk, Sweden
Ghanshyam Tejani, India
Anikó Szakál, Hungary
Harouna SOULEY ALI, France
Hassen Fourati, France
Hassen Mekki, Tunisia
Shai Arogeti, Israel
Hajar Mousannif, Morocco
Ivan Cibrario Bertolotti, Italy
Islam Boussaada, France
Nicolas Monmarche, France
Jaouad Dabounou, Morocco
Jun Yoneyama, Japan
Klimis Ntalianis, Greece
Kondo Adjallah, France
Layth Sliman, France
Lounis Adouane, France
Majdi Mansouri, Qatar
Mondher Farza, France
Marcos Tsuzuki, Brazil
Mohamed Boutayeb, France
Mohamed Nounou, Qatar
Moussa Boukhnifer, France
Patrick Siarry, France
Said Amari, France
Michael A. Saliba, Malta
José Igreja, Portugal
Abdelaziz Lakehal, Algeria
André Silva, Portugal
Luis Santos, Portugal
Karim Tahboub, Palestine
Pedro Areias, Portugal
Mehrez Abdellaoui, Tunisia
Pedro Beirão, Portugal
Carlos Cardeira, Portugal
Inés Tejado, Spain
Farouk Yalaoui, France
Idilia Batchkova, Bulgaria
Hamid ALLAOUI, France
Alexandre Dolgui, France
Yuval Cohen, Israel
Daniela Cernega, Romania
Valeri Mladenov, Bulgaria
Paulo Gil, Portugal
Antonio Sala-Piqueras, Spain
Petia Koprinkova-Hristova, Bulgaria
Abdelkader El Kamel, France
Kauko Leiviska, Finland
Toufik BAKIR, France
Paulo Oliveira, Portugal

Rabia Sehab, France
Patrick Lanusse, France
Mohammed Awad, Palastine
Ali Douik, Tunisia
Ahmad Akrad, France
Tarek Berghout, Algeria
Fazel Ansari , Austria
José Gonçalves, Portugal
Mohamed Habib Kammoun, Tunisia
Maria Di Mascolo, France
Mustapha Ouladsine, France
Nazih Mechbal, France
Nacim Meslem, France
Sergio Galeani, Italy
Nicolas Langlois, France
Patrice Caulier, France
Rachid Outbib, France
Abdelhakim Dorbane, Algeria
Said Drid, Algeria
Soner Emec, Germany
Sofiane Ahmedali, France
Simon Collart-Dutilleul, France
Vicenç Puig, Spain
Nicolas Van Goethem, Portugal
Luis Félix, Portugal
Tiago Oliveira, Portugal
Edris Pouresmaeil, Finland
Paulo Gordo, Portugal
Miguel Barão, Portugal
Deibi Lopez, Spain
Diego Domínguez, Spain
Isaias Gomes, Portugal
Nuno Borges Carvalho, Portugal
Moez Soltani, Tunisia
Bruno Guerreiro, Portugal
Carla Silva, Portugal
Emiliano Perez, Spain
Blas Vinagre, Spain
Telmo Reis Cunha, Portugal
João Casaleiro, Portugal
Vitor Monteiro, Portugal
Alicia Triviño, Spain
Vitor Fernão Pires, Portugal
Rodrigo Ventura, Portugal
Wael Dghais, Portugal
Daniela Cernega, Romania
Gheorghe-Daniel Andreescu, Romania
Takeshi Mizuno, Japan
Laurent Autrique, France
Michel Fliess, France
Alexandru Onea, Romania
Seshagiri Rao Ambati, India
Tiago Roux de Oliveira, Brazil
Jean-Pierre Barbot, France
Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki, Brazil




Copyright © ICCAD 2024